SMIG

Dividends Pay Dividends ®

Bahl & Gaynor Small/Mid Cap Income Growth ETF
Small/Mid-Cap Focus
Why SMIG?
An Active Fundamental Small/Mid Cap  Equity Strategy Focused on High Current and Growing Income

Since 1990, Bahl & Gaynor has pursued a unified fundamental investment philosophy predicated on long-term ownership of high-quality businesses that we believe are uniquely capable of compounding capital and dividends at attractive growth rates.
 
The Bahl & Gaynor Small/Mid Cap Income Growth ETF is an actively managed ETF that invests primarily in dividend-paying U.S.-listed equity securities of small/mid capitalization companies.

Strategy Goals

Income Growth

SMIG aims to generate meaningful current income that grows over time.

Downside Protection

SMIG seeks to provide favorable risk attributes and downside protection relative to its benchmark through investment in high-quality companies with sustainable advantages.

Long-term Growth of Capital

SMIG aims to provide superior risk-adjusted returns relative to the benchmark.

Strategy Details

Long-term Horizon

Long-term investment focus with moderate investment turnover.

Small/Mid Cap Focus

At least 80% of net assets will be in small and mid capitalization companies at time of purchase, meaning the market cap is between $200 million and the capitalization of the largest company in the Russell 2500 Index.

U.S. Listed Underlying Holdings

Securities held may include U.S.-listed public companies, ADRs and REITs.

Fund Profile
 as of 06/20/2024
as of 06/18/2024

Ticker SMIG
Exchange NYSE
Expense Ratio 0.60%
Inception Date 8/25/2021
# of Holdings 49
CUSIP 26922B832

Market Data
 as of 06/20/2024
as of 06/18/2024

Shares Outstanding 17,760,000
Net Assets 468.44M
Closing Price $26.39
Ticker SMIG
NAV $26.38
30 Day Sec Yield * 1.93%
Premium / Discount 0.05%
Median 30-day Spread 0.08
* As of 05/31/2024

SMIG Price Performance

Quarter End Performance

The performance data quoted represents past performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. The investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when sold or redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost and current performance may be lower or higher than the performance quoted. Performance data current to the most recent month-end may be obtained by calling (855) 994-1711. Short term performance, in particular, is not a good indication of the fund’s future performance, and an investment should not be made based solely on returns. Market price is the price at which shares in the ETF can be bought or sold on the exchanges during trading hours, while the net asset value (NAV) represents the value of each share’s portion of the fund’s underlying assets and cash at the end of the trading day.

Top Holdings
as of 06/20/2024
As of 06/20/2024

Name Symbol/Ticker Cusip Quantity Weight (%)
United States Treasury Bill 08/22/2024912797KC0912797KC0113,0000.02%
United States Treasury Bill 08/29/2024912797KD8912797KD8143,0000.03%
United States Treasury Bill 08/15/2024912797KB2912797KB2177,0000.04%
United States Treasury Bill 09/12/2024912797KK2912797KK2285,0000.06%
United States Treasury Bill 09/05/2024912797GL5912797GL5319,0000.07%
Cash & OtherCash&OtherCash&Other964,3180.20%
World Kinect CorpWKC98147510662,7100.34%
US Physical Therapy IncUSPH90337L10825,0490.52%
Huntington Bancshares Inc/OHHBAN446150104221,6710.59%
Tractor Supply CoTSCO8923561069,5730.59%
Sonoco Products CoSON83549510273,4330.89%
Insperity IncNSP45778Q10745,8460.91%
Meritage Homes CorpMTH59001A10226,9750.94%
First Financial BancorpFFBC320209109229,4921.03%
CMS Energy CorpCMS12589610082,7451.04%
CSG Systems International IncCSGS126349109123,0971.04%
Penske Automotive Group IncPAG70959W10335,0861.10%
Equity LifeStyle Properties IncELS29472R10884,1001.12%
Nexstar Media Group IncNXST65336K10343,5981.41%
CONAGRA BRANDS INCCAG205887102237,9241.45%
Cboe Global Markets IncCBOE12503M10840,4421.45%
Avient CorpAVNT05368V106166,0081.54%
Plains GP Holdings LPPAGP72651A207477,2691.80%
Alliant Energy CorpLNT018802108171,7211.81%
Atmos Energy CorpATO04956010575,2141.87%
Home BancShares Inc/ARHOMB436893200381,9271.87%
RPM International IncRPM74968510380,4941.91%
Terreno Realty CorpTRNO88146M101154,3791.91%
Texas Roadhouse IncTXRH88268110956,2862.03%
Avnet IncAVT053807103196,6702.21%
Lancaster Colony CorpLANC51384710355,5512.22%
Perrigo Co PLCPRGOG97822103428,1722.32%
Agree Realty CorpADC008492100180,8742.37%
American Financial Group Inc/OHAFG02593210494,5042.54%
Inter Parfums IncIPAR458334109109,9882.60%
NiSource IncNI65473P105513,1753.06%
NetApp IncNTAP64110D104112,6523.08%
Quest Diagnostics IncDGX74834L100107,6093.14%
Avery Dennison CorpAVY05361110966,4453.20%
Amdocs LtdDOXG02602103197,3123.20%
Evercore IncEVR29977A10574,0053.21%
Hartford Financial Services Group Inc/TheHIG416515104154,6263.36%
Snap-on IncSNA83303410164,6133.69%
Targa Resources CorpTRGP87612G101141,4563.71%
Packaging Corp of AmericaPKG69515610995,7263.78%
Watsco IncWSO94262220040,1114.18%
Victory Capital Holdings IncVCTR92645B103410,9804.23%
Broadridge Financial Solutions IncBR11133T103102,4574.33%
Hubbell IncHUBB44351060755,7394.59%
Booz Allen Hamilton Holding CorpBAH099502106166,2745.43%
Holdings are subject to change without notice

Distributions

Ex-Dividend Date
Record Date
Payable Date
Ordinary Income
Short-Term Capital Gains
Long-Term Capital Gains
Return of Capital
$/Share
9/27/23
9/28/23
10/2/23
$0.010219
--
--
--
$0.010219
10/27/23
10/30/23
11/1/23
$0.050816
--
--
--
$0.050816
Ex-Dividend Date Record Date Payable Date Ordinary Income $/Share
04/26/202404/29/202405/01/2024$0.040430$0.040430
03/26/202403/27/202404/01/2024$0.041539$0.041539
02/27/202402/28/202403/01/2024$0.043921$0.043921
01/29/202401/30/202402/01/2024$0.041063$0.041063
12/28/202312/29/202301/03/2024$0.062674$0.062674
11/28/202311/29/202312/01/2023$0.041638$0.041638
10/27/202310/30/202311/01/2023$0.043472$0.043472
09/27/202309/28/202310/02/2023$0.047564$0.047564
08/29/202308/30/202309/01/2023$0.043321$0.043321
07/27/202307/28/202308/01/2023$0.035129$0.035129
06/28/202306/29/202307/03/2023$0.039048$0.039048
05/26/202305/30/202306/01/2023$0.037198$0.037198
04/26/202304/27/202305/01/2023$0.032708$0.032708
03/29/202303/30/202304/03/2023$0.033975$0.033975
02/24/202302/27/202303/01/2023$0.031368$0.031368
01/30/202301/31/202302/02/2023$0.033875$0.033875
12/29/202212/30/202201/04/2023$0.057616$0.057616
11/28/202211/29/202212/01/2022$0.037936$0.037936
10/27/202210/28/202211/01/2022$0.043000$0.043000
09/28/202209/29/202210/03/2022$0.040039$0.040039
08/29/202208/30/202209/01/2022$0.043764$0.043764
07/27/202207/28/202208/01/2022$0.034038$0.034038
06/28/202206/29/202207/01/2022$0.037626$0.037626
05/26/202205/27/202206/01/2022$0.035613$0.035613
04/27/202204/28/202205/02/2022$0.030100$0.030100
03/29/202203/30/202204/01/2022$0.033835$0.033835
02/24/202202/25/202203/01/2022$0.030151$0.030151
01/27/202201/28/202202/01/2022$0.030000$0.030000
12/29/202112/30/202101/03/2022$0.041011$0.041011
11/26/202111/29/202112/01/2022$0.021250$0.021250
10/27/202110/28/202111/01/2021$0.025926$0.025926
09/28/202109/29/202110/01/2021$0.043636$0.043636
Ex-Dividend Date
Record Date
Payable Date
Ordinary Income
Short-Term Capital Gains
Long-Term Capital Gains
Return of Capital
$/Share
9/27/23
9/28/23
10/2/23
$0.010219
--
--
--
$0.010219
Ex-Dividend Date
Record Date
Payable Date
Ordinary Income
Short-Term Capital Gains
Long-Term Capital Gains
Return of Capital
$/Share
10/27/23
10/28/23
11/1/23
$0.050816
--
--
--
$0.050816

Stay Updated

Subscribe to receive the latest dividend insights and market trends directly to your inbox.

Investors should consider the investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses carefully before investing. For a prospectus or summary prospectus with this and other information about the Fund, please call (855) 994-1711 or click here. Read the prospectus or summary prospectus carefully before investing.



As with all ETFs, Shares may be bought and sold in the secondary market at market prices. 



The Russell 2500® Index measures the performance of the small to mid-cap segment of the U.S. equity universe. It includes approximately 2500 of the smallest securities based on a combination of market cap and current index membership. The Index is completely reconstituted annually to ensure larger stocks do not distort the performance and characteristics of the true small to mid-cap opportunity set. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Fund Risks

Investing in ETFs involves additional risks such as the market price of the shares may trade at a discount to its net asset value ("NAV"), an active secondary trading market may not develop or be maintained, or trading may be halted by the exchange in which they trade, which may impact a fund's ability to sell its shares.


Small/Mid Cap Company Risk. The Fund invests in small- and mid-capitalization companies which may be more vulnerable to adverse issuer, market, political or economic developments than securities of large-capitalization companies. Smaller-capitalization companies generally trade in lower volumes and are  subject to greater and more unpredictable price changes. 


REIT Investment Risk. Investments in REITs involve unique risks. REITs may have limited financial resources, may trade less frequently and in limited volume, and may be more volatile than other securities.

Investments involve risk. Principal loss is possible.

Distributed by Quasar Distributors, LLC

Investments involve risk. Principal loss is possible.



Distributed by Quasar Distributors, LLC

* Represents the Unsubsidized Yield. The 30-day SEC Yield for an Exchange-Traded Fund (ETF) is a standardized yield calculation developed by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that reflects the income earned by the fund's portfolio over the past 30 days, net of expenses. It is calculated by taking the fund's net investment income, including interest and dividends, and dividing it by the fund's average net assets over the previous 30 days. This yield calculation provides investors with a snapshot of the fund's income-generating potential, taking into account expenses that impact yields, such as management fees and other operating costs. It is calculated by our Fund Administrator, US Bank. The unsubsidized yield figure reflects the dividends and interest earned during the period, after the deduction of the fund’s expenses.

You are now being redirected to
bahl-gaynor.com/about-us/

Invest Now

Choose your current broker
Bahl & Gaynor is not affiliated with these financial service firms. Their listing should not be viewed as a recommendation or endorsement. By clicking the buttons above you are leaving the etf.bahl-gaynor.com website and going to a 3rd party site. Bahl & Gaynor is not responsible for content on 3rd party sites.